First Readings

First Readings

Spring 2014

This may not be an exclusive listing of all faculty members' first assignment and class meeting notices; some may post these notices directly on the bulletin board outside of Room 137 only. If you do not see a class that you are interested in listed below, it may be necessary to check the bulletin board for initial class assignments and meeting notices.

Index by Instructor

Alford & Leventis
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 005 & 006
Anderson
Evidence (LAWS 671) Section 001
Baker & Conroy
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 003 & 004
Bayne
Trial Advocacy (LAWS 679) Section 004
Black
Constitutional Law (LAWS 523) Section 003
Education Law & Policy (LAWS 766) Section 001
Bobertz, Isgett, Lybrand
Civil Litigation Capstone (LAWS 809) Section 001
Bockman
Appellate Advocacy (LAWS 683) Section 001
Legal Writing for the Courts (LAWS 682) Section 001
Boyd
Administrative Law (LAWS 709) Section 001
Food and Drug Law (LAWS 655) Section 001
Boyle
Wills, Trusts & Estates (LAWS 641) Section 001
Boyle & Thomas
Estate Planning (LAWS 650) Section 001
Brown
Constitutional Law (LAWS 523) Section 002
Family Law (LAWS 759) Section 001
Burkhard
Agency, Partnerships, & LLCs (LAWS 611) Section 001
Property (LAWS 509) Section 003
Chambliss
Problems in Professional Responsibility (LAWS 554) Section 002
Crocker
The Constitution & National Security (LAWS 601) Section 001
Constitutional Law (LAWS 523) Section 001
Dalzell & Drake
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 011 & 012
Eagle
Property (LAWS 509) Section 002
Eichhorn
Civil Procedure I (LAWS 544) Section 003
Felix
Conflict of Laws (LAWS 763A) Section 001
Flanagan
Legal and Equitable Remedies (LAWS 663) Section 001
Gupta-Kagan
Juvenile Justice Clinic (LAWS 772) Section 001
Hagins
Trial Advocacy (LAWS 679) Section 001
Handel
Income Taxation (LAWS 633) Section 001
Hodges / Leonardi
Advanced Legal Writing (LAWS 540) Section 001
Holley-Walker
Federal Courts (LAWS 659) Section 001
Hubbard
Land Use Planning (LAWS 651) Section 001
Law, Society, and Justice (LAWS 768B) Section 001
Jedziniak
Topics in Insurance Law (LAWS 688) Section 001
Kuo
Criminal Procedure (LAWS 547) Section 002
Law and Social Justice Seminar (LAWS 841) Section 001
Lacy
Secured Transactions (LAWS 615) Section 001
Structuring Secured Transactions (LAWS 814) Section 001
Linnan
International Business Transactions (LAWS 614) Section 001
Project Finance (LAWS 602) Section 001
Lively
Children & the Courts (LAWS 831) Section 001
Luthy & Melton
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 001 & 002
Maxwell & Virzi
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 009 & 010
McWilliams
English Legal History (LAWS 790) Section 001
Mergers & Acquisitions (LAWS 774) Section 001
Means
Business Corporations (LAWS 600) Section 001
Medlin
Wills, Trusts & Estates (LAWS 641) Section 002
Milligan & Hathcock
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 007 & 008
Moïse
Advanced Legal Writing (LAWS 540) Section 002
Montgomery, John
Foundations of Law Practice & Professionlism (LAWS 560) Section 001
Patterson
Legislation (LAWS 729A) Section 001
Parents, Children & the Law (LAWS 631) Section 001
Powell
Administrative Law (LAWS 709) Section 002
Current Topics in Professional Responsibility (LAWS 832) Section 001
Pratt
Legal and Equitable Remedies (LAWS 663) Section 002
The Federal Constitutional Convention (LAWS 835) Section 001
Raj
Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation (LAWS 771) Section 002
Richardson
Advanced Legal Writing (LAWS 540) Section 003
Samuels
Civil Procedure I (LAWS 544) Section 002
Seiner, J.
ADR in Employment Law Workshop (LAWS 811) Section 001
Individual Employment Law (LAWS 630) Section 001
Shedd
Fourth Circuit Practice (LAWS 687) Section 001
Snow
Intellectual Property (LAWS 724) Section 001
Property (LAWS 509) Section 001
Stravitz
Civil Procedure (LAWS 544) Section 001
Religious Legal Systems: Jewish Law (LAWS 820) Section 001
Wheeler
Law & Economics (LAWS 608) Section 001


Administrative Law (LAWS 709) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Boyd
Wednesday: Assignment for Wednesday, January 8th.
Please read pp. 1-17 and 755-56 (APA Section 551) in Rogers, Healy, and Krotoszynski, Administrative Law (3d ed. 2012).
Administrative Law (LAWS 709) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Powell
See notes
ADR in Employment Law Workshop (LAWS 811) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): J. Seiner
Thursday: Textbook, read pp. 16-26, 721-22, 728-31.
Advanced Legal Writing (LAWS 540) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Hodges / Leonardi
Notes: Log onto TWEN for our class,first assignment will be posted there.
Advanced Legal Writing (LAWS 540) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Moïse
Notes: Handouts have been sent to your law school email.
Reply to the email to confirm you have received the handout.
Advanced Legal Writing (LAWS 540) Section 003
Instructor Name(s): Richardson
See notes
Agency, Partnerships, & LLCs (LAWS 611) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Burkhard
See notes
Appellate Advocacy (LAWS 683) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Bockman
Notes: No assignment for first class.
Business Corporations (LAWS 600) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Means
Notes: No first class assignment.
Children & the Courts (LAWS 831) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Lively
See notes
Civil Litigation Capstone (LAWS 809) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Bobertz, Isgett, Lybrand
See notes
Civil Procedure I (LAWS 544) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Stravitz
See notes
Civil Procedure I (LAWS 544) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Samuels
See notes
Civil Procedure I (LAWS 544) Section 003
Instructor Name(s): Eichhorn
See notes
Conflict of Laws (LAWS 763A) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Felix
Notes: For the first class, read casebook Chapter 1 as background material. Note that there are two problems at the end of Chapter 1 that we will consider as part of our introductory class. After the introductory remarks, explained above, we will proceed in the second class to Chapter 2, so you can proceed with your reading on that chapter ahead of time if you wish.
The Constitution & National Security (LAWS 601) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Crocker
Notes: Please read the Casebook, pp. 1-24
Constitutional Law (LAWS 523) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Crocker
Notes: First class is Wednesday, January 8 in room 138.
Constitutional Law (LAWS 523) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Brown
See notes
Constitutional Law (LAWS 523) Section 003
Instructor Name(s): Black
Notes: 1. The Constitution, pages xli-lvii (in casebook)
Criminal Procedure (LAWS 547) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Kuo
See notes
Current Topics in Professional Responsibility (LAWS 832) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Powell
See notes
Education Law & Policy (LAWS 766) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Black
Notes: Introduction to Education Law 1. Structure of Education and the Challenge of Equality, pages 1-17 in Casebook.
English Legal History (LAWS 790) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): McWilliams
Notes: No first class assignment.
Estate Planning (LAWS 650) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Boyle & Thomas
Notes: 1. Sign up for TWEN
2. Before the first class, download all course materials posted to TWEN.
For Wed/Thur, read Unit 1 of Boyle's Syllabus
Evidence (LAWS 671) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Anderson
Textbooks: Evidence: The Objection Method (4th Ed, Lexis 2011) Prater, Capra, Saltzburg, & Arguello - DO NOT purchase the supplement.
Wednesday: First Assignment - See Syllabus sent to your email.
Family Law (LAWS 759) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Brown
See notes
The Federal Constitutional Convention (LAWS 835) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Pratt
See notes
Federal Courts (LAWS 659) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Holley-Walker
Wednesday: Assignment for Wednesday, January 8th - Read Federal Courts: Context, Cases and Problems, pp. 1-28.
Food and Drug Law (LAWS 655) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Boyd
Wednesday: Assignment for Wednesday, January 8th Read p. 3-25 in Hutt, Merrill and Grossman, Food and Drug Law (4th ed. 2013). The casebook has been substantially revised so please make sure you get the 4th edition.
Foundations of Law Practice & Professionlism (LAWS 560) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): John Montgomery
Notes: Read Foonberg pp 3-44.
Fourth Circuit Practice (LAWS 687) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Shedd
Wednesday: First Assignment - Read The Little Book on Oral Argument. Be prepared to discuss it and point out something you learned from the book.
Income Taxation (LAWS 633) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Handel
See notes
Individual Employment Law (LAWS 630) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): J. Seiner
Thursday: Textbook, read pp. 3-11.
Intellectual Property (LAWS 724) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Snow
Textbooks: Craig Allen Nard et al, The Law of Intellectual Property (3d ed. 2011).
Thursday: Thursday, Jan 9: Casebook pages 2-3, 5, 7-8, 12-16.
International Business Transactions (LAWS 614) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Linnan
See notes
Interviewing, Counseling & Negotiation (LAWS 771) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Raj
See notes
Juvenile Justice Clinic (LAWS 772) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Gupta-Kagan
Thursday: Please register for the Clinic's website on TWEN. For the first regular class on Thursday, Jan. 9, please go to the Seminar Readings and Assignments tab.
Land Use Planning (LAWS 651) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Hubbard
See notes
Law & Economics (LAWS 608) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Wheeler
See notes
Law and Social Justice Seminar (LAWS 841) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Kuo
Thursday: Assignment 1. Please read ENRIQUE'S JOURNEY, by Sonia Nazario. This is our longest assignment, but it should be an easy and interesting read. In class, we will watch "Which Way Home," a documentary film that follows unaccompanied child migrants on their journey through Mexico to the United States.
Law, Society, and Justice (LAWS 768B) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Hubbard
See notes
Legal and Equitable Remedies (LAWS 663) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Flanagan
See notes
Legal and Equitable Remedies (LAWS 663) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Pratt
See notes
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 001 & 002
Instructor Name(s): Luthy & Melton
See notes
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 003 & 004
Instructor Name(s): Baker & Conroy
See notes
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 005 & 006
Instructor Name(s): Alford & Leventis
See notes
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 007 & 008
Instructor Name(s): Milligan & Hathcock
See notes
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 009 & 010
Instructor Name(s): Maxwell & Virzi
See notes
Legal Research, Analysis & Writing II (LAWS 534) Section 011 & 012
Instructor Name(s): Dalzell & Drake
See notes
Legal Writing for the Courts (LAWS 682) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Bockman
Notes: Please prepare a short essay (not to exceed two pages in length) to answer the question: "What is 'Legal Writing,' Anyway?"
Legislation (LAWS 729A) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Patterson
Notes: In the Mikva & Lane text, read pages 3-5, 21, 26-27, 81, and 91-97. Also work through the interactive module on "The Dynamic Legislative Process" on the "Center on Congress" web site. A link to this web site can be found on the TWEN page for the course.
Mergers & Acquisitions (LAWS 774) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): McWilliams
Notes: No first class assignment.
Parents, Children & the Law (LAWS 631) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Patterson
Notes: In the Abrams & Ramsey text, read pages 211-17; 849-52 & notes 1-5, 7-8, 11, and 15; 860-61; 868-70 & n.1.
Problems in Professional Responsibility (LAWS 554) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Chambliss
Textbooks:
Notes: The first assignment for PPR is pps 1-7 in the course supplement, available from the law school bookstore. Students also should read the syllabus, posted on the course TWEN page.
Project Finance (LAWS 602) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Linnan
See notes
Property (LAWS 509) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Snow
Textbooks: Property, Dukemenier et al. (7th edition).
Wednesday: Wednesday, Jan 8: Pages 18-24 (Pierson v. Post).
Thursday: Thursday, Jan 9: Pages 3-17, 26-28 (Johnson v. M'Intosh; Ghen v. Rich).
Property (LAWS 509) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Eagle
Notes: No first class assignment.
Property (LAWS 509) Section 003
Instructor Name(s): Burkhard
See notes
Religious Legal Systems: Jewish Law (LAWS 820) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Stravitz
See notes
Secured Transactions (LAWS 615) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Lacy
Notes: Barron & Wessman, Secured Transactions: Problems and Materials (2d Ed.) pages 1-12.
Structuring Secured Transactions (LAWS 814) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Lacy
Notes: Barron & Wessman, Secured Transactions: Problems and Materials (2d Ed.) pages 1-12 and Forms Under Article 9 of the UCC (2d Ed.) - pages 3-6 and 183-89.
Topics in Insurance Law (LAWS 688) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Jedziniak
See notes
Trial Advocacy (LAWS 679) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Hagins
Notes: Read Chapters 1-3 of Mauet Trial Techniques 9th Edition.
Trial Advocacy (LAWS 679) Section 004
Instructor Name(s): Bayne
See notes
Wills, Trusts & Estates (LAWS 641) Section 001
Instructor Name(s): Boyle
Notes: 1. Sign up for TWEN.
2. Before the first class, download all course materials posted to TWEN.
Wills, Trusts & Estates (LAWS 641) Section 002
Instructor Name(s): Medlin
See notes